Patsy Ruth Nonemaker
Nonemaker, circa 1999; Nonemaker's right hand
- Missing Since 12/31/1999
- Missing From Shepherdsville, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/03/1944 (81)
- Age 55 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue/gray pullover shirt, gray slacks, brown suede shoes, a long black coat, a white scarf, a diamond wedding ring and a heart-shaped diamond necklace.
- Medical Conditions Nonemaker was suffering from depression and bipolar disorder at the time of her 1999 disappearance, and took the medication Depakote to control her condition. Her doctor had increased her medication after her father died early in December; she was still getting accustomed to the higher dose when she disappeared.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Nonemaker's right index finger is short and her right middle finger is bent; a photo of her right hand is posted with this case summary. She has a mole on her upper left cheek. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Nonemaker was last seen at her residence in Shepherdsville, Kentucky on December 31, 1999 at approximately 4:00 p.m. Her husband saw her before he went out to run errands. She may have been sighted shortly thereafter walking towards Highway 44 at Lees Valley Road. It's possible she went out to look for her dog, who had been missing since September.
She may have also been seen walking along Interstate 65, near Exit 117, at approximately 6:00 p.m. That was the last unconfirmed sighting of Nonemaker. When her husband got home about two hours after he left, she wasn't there. She has never been heard from again.
Nonemaker left all of her personal belongings at her residence, including her vehicle, purse, identification, cash, credit cards and medication. She may have traveled to Baytown, Texas or Dallas, Texas. Her husband stated she had left home before in the past for short time periods, but she's never been gone for this long, she's never left without her identification. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Bullitt County Sheriff's Department 502-543-2514
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 22, 2023; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.