Paul Aaron Triplett

Triplett, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 01/07/2002
  • Missing From Pippa Passes, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/26/1981 (44)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black leather jacket, a hunter-green thermal shirt, light blue jeans, a brown belt and brown Timberland shoes. Carrying a black bag with more clothes in it.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes. Triplett has a triangular birthmark on his lower back, a linear scar on his lower abdomen, a tattoo of a dragon on his right calf and a tattoo of a bird on the back of his right shoulder. His nickname is Bub.

Details of Disappearance

Triplett was last seen in the vicinity of Alice Lloyd College in Pippa Passes, Kentucky on January 7, 2002. He was in the company of his girlfriend at the time of his disappearance, and had some extra clothing with him. He never arrived at his home in Wayland, Kentucky and has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his truck was found parked in the lot at Good Samaritan Hospital in Lexington, Kentucky.

Triplett's mother believes he was murdered. She thinks she knows the identity of the killer, an individual who is now deceased. Investigators stated there was no evidence of foul play in Triplett's case, but little information is available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Kentucky State Police 606-435-6069

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 16, 2021; distinguishing characteristics updated.