Paul Alan Vogen

Vogen, circa 1983

  • Missing Since 11/08/1983
  • Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/22/1953 (72)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'9, 160 - 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Brown corduroy pants, a brown windbreaker and blue and White sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Sandy brown hair, blue eyes. Vogen may wear wire-framed eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Vogen was last seen on November 8, 1983 at his residence in the vicinity of 46th Place and Indian Road in Phoenix, Arizona. He has never been heard from again.

After he went missing, his vehicle was found at Sky Harbor Airport. He had allegedly purchased a plane ticket from Phoenix to San Francisco, California. He had previously stated he wanted to take his life by jumping off San Francisco's Golden Gate Bridge.

Vogen is missing under unknown circumstances; few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Phoenix Police Department 602-262-6116

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 24, 2012; alternate height and weight added, details of disappearance updated.