Paul Allen Allard
Paul, circa 1976; Age-progression to age 57 (circa 2019)
- Missing Since 08/30/1976
- Missing From Miami, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/10/1962 (63)
- Age 14 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 110 - 125 pounds
- Medical Conditions Paul had badly injured his hand prior to his disappearance and wore a tape dressing on it, with the middle finger pointing down. Just before to his disappearance, doctors had decided to amputate two of his fingers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Paul has a scar on the first two fingers of his right hand. His hair was shoulder-length at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Paul was visiting family members in Miami, Florida when he disappeared on August 30, 1976. He called his mother and asked permission to return home to Connecticut, and she sent an uncle to pick him up. By the time his uncle arrived to meet him, however, Paul had vanished. He was last seen walking on Bird Road near 112th Avenue in Miami, headed for a 7-11 store. He never actually arrived at the store, however.
Paul's parents were divorced at the time of his disappearance. He has a prior history as a runaway; in October 1975, while he and his mother were living in Florida, he left home and hitchhiked to Connecticut to see his father, who was sick and in the hospital. Paul's father died at Christmas that year, and Paul, his mother and his three siblings moved back to Connecticut; they lived on Prospect Street in East Hartford.
Investigators believe that after his 1976 disappearance, Paul may have initially tried to go back to Connecticut like he had done before, but he never made it there and has never been heard from again. His family believes he may have been abducted while attempting to hitchhike to Connecticut.
Few details are available in Paul's case. The original investigative casefile was lost and authorities have opened another decades after his disappearance. Both Florida and Connecticut police are investigating his case. Some agencies give the date of Paul's disappearance as August 13, 1976.
Investigating Agency
- Miami-Dade County, Florida Police Department 305-471-8477
- East Hartford, Connecticut Police Department 860-528-4401
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 22, 2020; age-progression updated.