Paul Andrew Hughes
Hughes, circa 2000
- Missing Since 03/04/2000
- Missing From Lexington, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue jacket, blue jeans, work boots and a baseball cap.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Hughes was last seen in Middlebrook, Virginia at 9:30 p.m. on March 4, 2000. He was with a friend, Timothy Balser, and both of them were very intoxicated. They were riding in Balser's black and gray 1984 Ford pickup truck; Hughes had never had a driver's license and depended on family, friends and coworkers for rides.Balser stated they went to White's Truck Stop in Lexington, Virginia at midnight, and Baalser had breakfast while Hughes went to another part of the truck stop to play video games. When Balser finished eating and went to look to Hughes, he was gone. He has never been heard from again.
Investigators don't believe Hughes left of his own accord; he was a reliable employee at Western State Hospital, where he worked as a carpenter, and rarely missed work. Authorities haven't been able to verify that he was actually at the truck stop that night. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Rockbridge County Sheriff's Office 540-463-7328
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 13, 2016; casefile added.