Paul Benally

Benally, circa 1972

  • Missing Since 05/01/1972
  • Missing From Winslow, Arizona
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 10/26/1939 (83)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 135 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Benally is an enrolled member of the Navajo Nation.

Details of Disappearance

Benally was last seen at his sister's apartment in Winslow, Arizona on May 1, 1972. He stayed there for a few hours, then left and did not return, and she assumed she went back to his own home on the Navajo reservation. In fact, he had not. A few weeks passed before his family realized none of them had seen him since he left his sister's home.

Few details are available in Benally's case; it remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Navajo Nation Police Department - Dilkon District 928-657-8075

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 27, 2022; casefile added.