Paul Cecil Worsham
Worsham, circa 2007; Some of Worsham's tattoos
- Missing Since 07/23/2007
- Missing From Wyoming, Delaware
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/02/1924 (101)
- Age 82 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink or red sweater, brown or camouflage-print pants, a denim jacket, a blaze-orange hat, a belt with a small square buckle, a Timex watch with an elastic band, dog tags with his name, and a gold wedding band.
- Medical Conditions Worsham suffers from dementia and blood pressure problems. He was diagnosed with prostate cancer in 2001 and treated with radiation. He takes medication.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, green eyes. Worsham has a tattoo of a banner with the name "Audrey" on his upper right arm, a tattoo of the Ace of Spades on his left forearm, a tattoo of a large ship on his chest, a tattoo of a nautical-type compass on his left calf, and an unspecified tattoo on his upper left arm. All the tattoos are monochromatic; photos of some of them are posted with this case summary. His nickname is Pop Pop. Worsham has previously fractured his neck and his arm. He has a hernia scar somewhere on his body, a scar on his right cheek from melanoma removal, and a four-inch scar on the top of his scalp.
Details of Disappearance
Worsham was last seen at his home in Wyoming, Delaware on July 23, 2007. He left his residence at 3:00 p.m. to go hunting. He was carrying a shotgun, a cane and a black leather wallet at the time. When he wasn't back by 7:00 p.m., his loved ones began looking for him. They notified the police the next morning. An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of Worsham's whereabouts.
Worsham enjoys painting and taking daily walks. His family believes he might have accepted a ride with a stranger who robbed him. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Delaware State Police
- Troop 3
- 302-697-4455
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 21, 2012; details of disappearance updated.