Paul D. Yotter
Yotter, circa 1991; Yotter on his motorcycle
- Missing Since 12/21/1991
- Missing From Santa Maria, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/11/1969 (53)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 200 - 225 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a black and red motorcycle suit with a matching Shoei helmet. A photo of Yotter in the suit and helmet is posted below this case summary.
- Medical Conditions Yotter may have been suicidal at the time of his disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red and black 1988 Honda with the California license plate number 13D5981, the model number CBR1000F and a red No Fear decal
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Yotter may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. He may wear glasses for distance vision and he may have a tattoo of the letters "XXX" on his left arm.
Details of Disappearance
Yotter was last seen in Santa Maria, California on December 21, 1991. His employer called his grandmother after Yotter didn't show up for work, and she went to his apartment and found it deserted with a suicide note left behind.
Yotter disappeared together with his motorcycle, a red and black 1988 Honda with the California license plate number 13D5981, the model number CBR1000F and a red No Fear decal. A photo of Yotter on his motorcycle, wearing his motorcycle suit and helmet, is posted with this case summary. Neither he nor his motorcycle have ever been seen again. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Santa Maria Police Department 805-928-3781
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 7, 2015; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.