Paul David Blackburn
Blackburn, circa 2013
- Missing Since 06/11/2013
- Missing From Kihei, Hawaii
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/27/1956 (66)
- Age 56 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white rash guard and board shorts.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Blackburn was last seen while on vacation with his family in Kihei, Hawaii on June 11, 2013. He and his son were snorkeling off the Molokini Crater. His son saw him go under the water at 5:30 p.m., and he never resurfaced. He was not wearing a life jacket. An extensive search by the Coast Guard turned up no sign of him, but he is presumed drowned.
Blackburn lived in Illinois with his wife and two children at the time of his disappearance. He has a B.A. in chemical engineering from the University of Illinois and an M.B.A. from Bradley University. He worked for Caterpillar Inc. and held a number of leadership positions within the company, including posts in Mexico and the U.K.
Investigating Agency
- Maui County Police Department 808-244-6400
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 26, 2020; casefile added.