Paul Douglas Cappo
Cappo, circa 1980
- Missing Since 06/10/1980
- Missing From Kansas City, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/08/1951 (73)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 240 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dark blue four-door 1977 Plymouth with a Kansas license plate and damage to the front fender
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Cappo was last seen in Kansas City, Missouri on June 10, 1980. He left his home driving a dark blue four-door 1977 Plymouth, which had a Kansas license plate and damage to the front fender, en route to Las Vegas, Nevada. He often went to Las Vegas to gamble and, at the time of his disappearance, he owed at least $75,000 in gambling debts.
Cappo's wife tried to reach him on his pager at 5:30 p.m. each day, and he would either call her immediately or talk to her between 1:00 and 1:30 the next morning. He told her if he didn't get in touch after she paged him, she was to contact his attorney as soon as possible. He has never been heard from again.
Cappo was an associate of organized crime figures in the Kansas City area. He told his lawyer his friends would "soon enough stab you in the back as look at you" and that he was afraid for his life, and before he left he told his wife he was meeting "some pretty bad people" in Las Vegas.
His wife tried to collect on his $50,000 life insurance policy, but the insurance company refused to pay and the courts supported their decision, because the policy was only supposed to be for accidental death and Cappo had bought it anticipating that he would eventually become the victim of a homicide.
No one has ever been charged in Cappo's disappearance, but he is presumed to have been murdered.
Investigating Agency
- Kansas City Police Department 816-234-5136
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 7, 2017; middle name added.