Paul Ellis Elliott
Elliott, circa 2007
- Missing Since 08/22/2007
- Missing From Alliance, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/28/1956 (68)
- Age 50 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 150 - 165 pounds
- Medical Conditions Elliott suffers from schizophrenia and bipolar disorder.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Bicycle (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Elliott was last seen on west Main Street in Alliance, Ohio on August 22, 2007. That day one of his brothers called the police to report a theft from a shed. Elliott fled on his bicycle before officers arrived; he has a history of minor problems with the law. He has never been heard from again. In January 2013, his bike was found inside a trailer on Notman Road in Atwater, Ohio, about nine miles from Alliance.
Elliott has had severe problems with his mental illnesses in the past and spent months as an inpatient in the state mental hospital. His ex-wife described him as very intelligent and an avid woodsman, and stated he worked for over twenty years as an electronic technician at Robinson Memorial Hospital in Portage County, Ohio.
Although Elliott's ex-wife believes he may still be alive, his son has asked to have him declared legally dead. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Alliance Police Department 330-821-9140
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 28, 2017; casefile added.