Paul Evers St. Claire

St. Claire, circa 1996; David Stroh

  • Missing Since 04/23/1996
  • Missing From West Linn, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 51 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 160 - 175 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red 1988 Pontiac Lemans with the Oregon license plate number NQZ961
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. St. Claire has a large tattoo of a long-haired woman covering most of his left forearm, and a tattoo of the initials "LB" on his upper left arm. His birth name is Lloyd Adam Buzzard and he may use the nickname Buzz.

Details of Disappearance

St. Claire was last seen in West Linn, Oregon on April 23, 1996. He has never been heard from again and isĀ  believed to be missing under suspicious circumstances. The car he was last seen in, a red 1988 Pontiac Lemans with the Oregon license plate number NQZ961, has never been found.

After his disappearance police learned his real name was Lloyd Adam Buzzard; he assumed the name Paul Evers St. Claire in the early 1970s and used this name for over twenty years, up until he went missing.

When St. Claire had moved to the Portland, Oregon metropolitan area, he had gotten involved in various businesses and knew a man called Frank Tidwell. Investigators learned Tidwell's real name was Robert Stroh; they believe he was a silent partner in multiple businesses both in the Portland area and outside the state of Oregon. St. Claire became close friends with one of Robert's female relatives, and Robert was the last person known to have seen St. Claire.

About a week after St. Claire was reported missing, police received a report of sexual assault on a teenage girl and began investigating that. The suspect in that case was known as Marshall Bond; this name was one of many aliases and Bond's real name was David Larry Stroh. He was Robert's brother. St. Claire may have been friends with David's estranged wife.

A photo of David is posted with this case summary. Both of he and Robert had extensive criminal records and were described as dangerous.

David disappeared shortly after the sexual assault investigation opened; Robert told police he might've gone to Wyoming. He was indicted for sexual assault in absentia and an arrest warrant was issued, but he was not located. Police later spoke to someone who said they'd driven David to Clackamas, Oregon, and that Robert was awaiting there for him when he arrived; this is the last time anyone is known to have seen him.

Skeletal remains were found in a remote area of Grant County, Oregon at two separate times, in November 1997 and May 1998. They were not identified at the time, but authorities determined the bones were all from the same person, a man, and that he had been the victim of a homicide. In 2019, these remains were identified as David's. By this time, Robert was dead; he had died in 2013.

Investigators believe St. Claire's disappearance may have a connection to David's murder. Both cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Washington County Sheriff's Office 503-846-2700

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 4, 2024; casefile added.