Paul James Charapko

Charapko, circa 1975

  • Missing Since 08/28/1975
  • Missing From Miami Springs, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/09/1951 (73)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a necklace.
  • Medical Conditions Charapko has several mental disorders and is in need of medication. He has a history of suicide attempts and may have been suicidal at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Charapko's right ankle is fused and there may be a scar there.

Details of Disappearance

Charapko was last seen in Miami Springs, Florida on August 28, 1975. He was on his way to a doctor's appointment in his sister's car when he asked her to pull over. When she did, he walked away from the car and was never seen again. Few details are available in Charapko's case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Miami Springs Police Department 305-887-1444

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 28, 2006; distinguishing characteristics and medical conditions updated, Clothing/Jewelry Description added.