Paul Jason Shuart
Shuart, circa 2007
- Missing Since 04/15/2007
- Missing From Baker City, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 300 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray and white sweatshirt or winter jacket, gray sweatpants with mud on the lower legs, Columbia Sportswear hiking boots and a blue Detroit Lions baseball cap.
- Medical Conditions Shuart takes medication for a medical condition that could leave him in a catatonic state. He may suffer seizures that cause him to lose consciousness. He was supposed to take anti-seizure medication, but wasn't taking it regularly. He was also supposed to be taking antidepressant medication, but had not taken it for several days prior to his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, green eyes. Shuart had a mustache and goatee at the time of his disappearance. He has a small red birthmark on the back of his neck and a small scar above his right eye.
Details of Disappearance
Shuart was last seen in Baker City, Oregon on April 15, 2007. He and his mother had gone to visit family members in Idaho Falls, Idaho, and during their trip he ate and slept poorly, and he did not pack his antidepressant medication to take with him.
Shuart and his mother were taking a Greyhound bus from Idaho Falls back home to Portland, Oregon. The bus stopped for a forty-minute layover in Portland, Oregon, and Shuart and his mother went to a McDonald's restaurant, where he went into a "catatonic state." He had not taken his antidepressant medication
His mother called an ambulance, and her son was taken to St. Elizabeth Health Services. While his mother was filling out paperwork there, he walked out of the emergency room, seeming paranoid and confused. His mother followed him and tried to get him to return to the hospital, but he refused. A police officer stopped to talk to them and tried to convince Shuart to get into his patrol car, but Shuart again refused.
Shuart and his mother walked from the hospital back to the Baker Truck Corral, as she tried to convince him to calm down. He continued to walk up the embankment eastbound towards Interstate 84 near exit 304, and his mother called the police at 4:40 p.m. The police arrived by 5:00 p.m. in response to her call, but by then Shuart had disappeared, and a search turned up no sign of him. He may have caught a ride from a passing motorist.
According to Shuart's mother, he was diagnosed with a brain disorder eight or nine years prior to his disappearance, and had seizures that were triggered by stress. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Oregon State Police - Baker City Worksite 541-523-5867
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 9, 2026; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.