Paul Jordan Stooksberry
Stooksberry, circa 2001
- Missing Since 04/12/2001
- Missing From Fremont, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/30/1976 (46)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Stooksberry last spoke to his family on April 12, 2001. He was a student at California State University, East Bay campus in the city of Hayward at the time of his disappearance. He closed all his bank accounts and left without leaving a forwarding address.
Before he went missing, Stooksberry had spoken of possibly going to Egypt on a religious mission. Authorities determined he did enter Egypt sometime in 2001, but his whereabouts after that are unknown. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Fremont Police Department 510-790-6800
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 11, 2013; date of birth added.