Paul Joseph Fronczak

RESOLVED

Paul in 1964; The Fronczaks' adopted son in 1965; The Fronczaks' adopted son in 2013

  • Missing Since 04/27/1964
  • Missing From Chicago, Illinois
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/26/1964 (61)
  • Age 1 day old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.

Details of Disappearance

Paul was stolen from Michael Reese Hospital in Chicago, Illinois on April 27, 1964, when he was only 36 hours old. His abductor posed as a nurse.

On July 2, 1965, a toddler was found abandoned outside a store in Newark, New Jersey. The boy was named "Scott McKinley" by New Jersey child protection authorities; a photo of him is posted with this case summary. He resembled Paul and was about the right age.

FBI agents tested Scott's blood and thought he might be Paul, but DNA testing was not available in the 1960s and Paul's footprints hadn't been taken before his kidnapping, so they couldn't establish the abandoned child's identity. Paul's parents believed the New Jersey child was their son. They legally adopted him when he was about two years old.

In 2012, a DNA test proved the man the Fronczaks had raised was not in fact their biological child. He is now 49 years old and lives in Nevada. As he grew up he came to suspect he wasn't really Paul Fronczak, since he didn't resemble the rest of his family. A photo of this man as an adult is posted with this case summary.

The adopted man enlisted a genetic genealogist to help determine his identity, and they got a match in mid-2015. His birth name was Jack Rosenthal and he was one of five children in his family His biological parents are now deceased.

He and his twin sister, named Jill, disappeared mysteriously shortly before their second birthdays and were never seen again. Jack and Jill's parents lied about the twins' whereabouts, telling both sides of their family that the children were with the other side. They allegedly removed photos of the twins from the family photo album, and the father warned relatives not to talk about them. As a result, their disappearances weren't reported.

After the DNA proved that the man raised as Paul Fronczak wasn't really him, the FBI has reopened the case and begun anew the search for the real Paul. In December 2019, he was identified through genetic testing as a man living in rural Michigan. This man has been notified of his true identity but his name and exact whereabouts have not been made public at this time.

Investigating Agency

  • Federal Bureau of Investigation
  • Chicago, Illinois Office
  • 312-421-6700

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 18, 2019; case resolved.