Paul Lee Slinkard

Slinkard, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 06/27/2007
  • Missing From Marble Falls, Texas
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/08/1986 (39)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark olive-green shirt and beige cargo pants.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Jeep Cherokee (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Slinkard has a tattoo of the initials "J. R." on his upper left arm and a tattoo of the cartoon character Woody Woodpecker in the middle of his back. His nickname is J.R.

Details of Disappearance

Slinkard was last seen in Marble Falls, Texas on June 27, 2007. He and a 20-year-old friend, Bradley Andrew McMellon, went out in McMellon's Jeep Cherokee and never returned. They had gone camping in Marble Falls and were on their way home to Leander, Texas. They were last seen near a low-water crossing in Smithwick.

Authorities believe the men were caught in a flash flood at Hickory Creek, ten miles east of Marble Falls. Their Jeep was found off Ranch Road 1431, smashed and partly submerged in water. A pair of shorts and baseball cap belonging to one of the men was also located.

On July 7, searchers recovered McMellon's body in Lake Travis. Slinkard's body has never been found, however. He will remain listed as a missing person until he or his remains are located.

Investigating Agency

  • Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 13, 2008; casefile added.