Paul Rehus

Rehus, circa 1973

  • Missing Since 09/08/1973
  • Missing From Washington D.C., Washington D.C.
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/16/1943 (82)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A multicolored shirt and beige pants. Possibly carrying a briefcase.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Rehus was a body-builder in 1973 and had a very muscular build.

Details of Disappearance

Rehus left his Los Angeles, California residence in 1973 to visit a friend in Washington, D.C. He sent a letter saying he would be returning home on September 20, 1973, but when someone came to the airport in Los Angeles to pick him up, he wasn't there. He has never been heard from again.

Rehus's friend in Washington D.C. said he was last seen there on September 16, and that he left to go visit New York City, possibly to compete in a body-building contest. He was supposed to return to Los Angeles after his New York trip.

There has been no indication of Rehus's whereabouts since 1973. Los Angeles police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Police Department 877-275-5273

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 23, 2023; casefile added.