Paul Stafford Nichols

Nichols, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 08/15/2019
  • Missing From Rapides Parish, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 62 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 220 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored shirt and blue jeans.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1997 Ford F-150 with the Louisiana license plate number Y277458 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Nichols was last seen at Hilger’s gas station and convenience store off Interstate 49 North at the Highway 8 exit in Rapides Parish, Louisiana on August 15, 2019.

He was driving a black 1997 Ford F-150 with the Louisiana license plate number Y277458 and was en route to his home in the Cotile Lake, Louisiana area. He never arrived and has never been heard from again. Almost a month later, Nichols's truck was found bogged down near a cemetery in a wooded area in Vernon Parish, Louisiana.

After it was located, authorities announced they believed Nichols was the victim of a homicide. He has never been located, however, and no suspects have been arrested in his case. His disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Rapides Parish Sheriff’s Office 318-473-6700

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 29, 2021; casefile added.