Paul Thaddeus Eckert

Eckert, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 06/06/2004
  • Missing From Harrison, New Jersey
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/19/1965 (60)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green short-sleeved shirt, a black and White checkered flannel shirt, green sweatpants, brown work boots and a black waist pack.
  • Medical Conditions Eckert has an unspecified medical condition and is in need of medication.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Eckert's hair was cut short on top and longer in the back at the time of his disappearance. His nickname is Chet. Eckert wears eyeglasses with round, tan-colored wire frames. He has three faded scars on the left side of his neck, a horizontal scar below the left side of his collarbone, a tattoo of the initials "FTW" in capital letters just above the outside of his right wrist, and a tattoo of a skeleton on the inside of his left forearm.

Details of Disappearance

Eckert was last seen at approximately 6:00 p.m. on June 6, 2004 near the 700 block of Harrison Gardens in Harrison, New Jersey. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Harrison Police Department 973-483-4100

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 2, 2006; alternate weight added, medical conditions updated.