Paul Thomas Murray
Murray, circa 2016
- Missing Since 06/16/2016
- Missing From Monroe County, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/18/1967 (58)
- Age 48 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 165 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 30-foot sailboat called the Hornet (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Murray is missing teeth in the front of his jaw; he had a dental bridge, but wasn't wearing it at the time of his disappearance. He has scars on his left leg from surgery to repair severely broken bones, and hardware in his left knee, and his nipple is pierced. His nickname is Paulie.
Details of Disappearance
Murray was last seen on June 16, 2016. He lived in a boat in Boot Key Harbor in Marathon, Florida. He went to Key West, Florida to help a friend, Donny Vanaria, move his thirty-foot sailboat, the Hornet, from Robbie's Marina on Stock Island to Boot Key Harbor. The Hornet was subsequently found on a jetty near Robbie's Marina; it had run aground.
Murray has not been seen since. Afterwards, Vanaria left town in a hurry and went to New York. Police were unable to locate him for years, but a private investigator hired by Murray's family found the man in 2019 and he has been interviewed and ruled out as a suspect.
Since Murray went missing, there has been no activity on his social media or bank accounts. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Monroe County Sheriff's Office 305-293-7407
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 29, 2021; picture added.