Paul Ward Cain
Cain, circa 2007; Carlos D. Huntley
- Missing Since 12/22/2007
- Missing From Orlando, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/06/1932 (89)
- Age 75 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 160 pounds
- Medical Conditions Cain is diabetic.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blue eyes. Cain is bald. He has a prosthetic leg.
Details of Disappearance
Cain was last seen in Orlando, Florida on December 22, 2007. He has no known family and lived with a caretaker.The police began investigating his disappearance when concerned neighbors told them they hadn't seen him for awhile. Authorities stated they had found indications of foul play in Cain's home and feared he may be dead. They also found his 1999 Toyota Camry a few blocks from his home.
Cain's caretaker, James Ellis, supposedly provided conflicting information after Cain's disappearance. Ellis and a friend, Carlos D. Huntley, were subsequently arrested on unrelated charges. Huntley is also a person of interest in Cain's disappearance, and investigators said they wanted to question Elvis Gainey as well. A photo of Huntley is posted with this case summary.
Cain's disappearance is being treated as a homicide, but no charges have been filed in his case; it remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Orange County Sheriff's Office 407-254-7237
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 25, 2010; details of disappearance updated.