Paula Ann Pope

Pope, circa 1972

  • Missing Since 09/03/1972
  • Missing From Fresh Pond, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/14/1953 (70)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'10 - 4'11, 85 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A short-sleeved white blouse and faded blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Pope may use the name Judith Paula Ann Pile. She has a small mole on her chest and her ears are pierced. She wears hard contact lenses.

Details of Disappearance

Pope was last seen in Fresh Pond, California on September 3, 1972. She was camping with her husband and some friends at the Cripple Creek Campground.

Pope and her husband got into an argument because she wanted to go to a rock concert in Carson City, Nevada and he couldn't go. Pope left their camper angrily. A female friend went with her, but came back for her coat. When her friend left the trailer again, Pope had vanished.

She apparently hitchhiked to the rock concert and then hitchhiked back with two people from Sacramento, where she lived. She decided to return to the campsite, although her companions wanted her to go to Sacramento with them. They last saw her talking to "motorcycle types."

Pope has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • El Dorado County Sheriff’s Office 530-642-4710

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 15, 2016; distinguishing characteristics updated.