Paula G. Godfrey
Godfrey, circa 1984; John Robinson, circa 2000
- Missing Since 09/01/1984
- Missing From Overland Park, Kansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/19/1965 (60)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 115 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Godfrey was reportedly hired by John Edward Robinson Sr. in 1984 in Overland Park, Kansas. A photo of Robinson is posted with this case summary. Godfrey was interested in pursuing a business career and told her family that Robinson had arranged for her and a group of women to fly to San Antonio, Texas to enroll in a clerical skills course.
Godfrey believed she was hired to work as a sales representative for his Kansas-based management consulting firm, Equi II. Her family members told authorities that Robinson picked her up at their residence in Overland Park on September 1, 1984 and said he would drive her to the airport for her flight. She has never been heard from again.
Godfrey's father traveled to San Antonio to search for her after she failed to contact anyone several days afterwards. He learned that she never checked into her motel on September 1. Her father returned to Overland Park and located Robinson at the Equi II offices. He demanded that Robinson tell Godfrey to contact her parents within three days.
Godfrey's family members received a note postmarked from Kansas City, Kansas several days afterwards that was supposedly written their daughter. They immediately forwarded it to the police department. The letter was typed and contained numerous grammatical and typewritten errors, which Godfrey's loved ones maintained were uncharacteristic of her skills.
The letter stated that Godfrey planned to "start over" and leave the Overland Park area, but didn't know where she would eventually settle down. She also thanked Robinson in the letter and told her family she was fine. Her family and authorities believe that the note was a forgery intended to dissuade investigators from pursuing Godfrey's missing person's case.
Lisa Stasi vanished from Overland Park in 1985 with her infant daughter Tiffany after associating with Robinson. Lisa has never been located, but authorities learned that Tiffany was illegally adopted by Robinson's brother and sister-in-law in 1985.
Investigators determined that Equi II was used as a front for a black market baby-brokering operation by Robinson. Authorities believe he murdered Lisa in order to secure Tiffany's placement. Robinson's illegal activities continued into the 1990s, when he was released from his most recent prison sentence and began assaulting women he met online.
Authorities reopened their investigation into Godfrey's disappearance when Robinson's name was linked to a Kansas storage facility that contained barrels holding the remains of five women. Robinson is also suspected in the 1987 disappearance of Catherine Clampitt, another of his former employees.
One of Robinson's former associates told authorities in 2000 that Robinson paid him $50,000 during the mid-1980s to recruit women for an escort service in Kansas.
The associate claimed that he was a friend of Godfrey's and convinced her to contact Robinson, though she most likely did not know his true motives at the time. The associate said that he blamed himself for Godfrey's disappearance.
Robinson was convicted of Lisa's murder and the murders of two additional women in Kansas in late October 2002. A jury recommended that he receive the death penalty for the other women's homicides and life in prison for Lisa's murder.
Godfrey was an accomplished amateur figure skater before her 1984 disappearance. She is a 1983 graduate of Olathe North High School. She has never been located.
Investigating Agency
- Overland Park Police Department 913-344-8764
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 5, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.