Paulino Norberto Del Mundo Japor Jr.

Del Mundo Japor, circa 2019; A surveillance image of Del Mundo Japor on the day of her disappearance; Del Mundo Japor's tattoo

  • Missing Since 09/15/2019
  • Missing From Dallas, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 06/06/1960 (62)
  • Age 59 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt and lavender pants. A photo of Del Mundo Japor on the day of her disappearance is posted with this case summary.
  • Medical Conditions Del Mundo Japor was suffering from chronic pain and limited mobility at the time of her disappearance, due to a rotator cuff injury. She was depressed over the state of her health.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Del Mundo Japor is transgender; though biologically male, she lives as a woman and uses the names Paula, Paulina or Pauline del Mundo. She has a tattoo of a design of red flowers, green leaves and a butterfly on the inside of her right forearm, running from wrist to elbow. A photo of her tattoo is posted with this case summary. Her ears are double-pierced. Del Mundo Japor was born in the Philippines and has dual citizenship in that country and in the United States.

Details of Disappearance

Del Mundo Japor is from the Philippines and lived in Tampa, Florida at the time of her disappearance; she is a naturalized U.S. citizen and had a job as a certified nursing assistant. She was last seen at Dallas-Fort Worth (DFW) International Airport in Dallas, Texas on September 15, 2019.

She had flown into DFW from Tampa and was waiting for a connecting American Airlines flight to Cozumel, Mexico, where she planned to take a ten-day vacation. She called her sister in California shortly before 6:00 p.m., asking for help to get a ticket back to Tampa, as she'd changed her mind about going to Mexico. She never boarded her flight to Mexico, never flew back to Tampa and has never been heard from again.

Del Mundo Japor's family members stated she was "on the verge of desperation" at the time of her disappearance and sounded "depressed" and "incoherent"; they are concerned about her mental state. Since her disappearance, her cellular phone and bank account had been inactive. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 8, 2021; three pictures added, distinguishing characteristics updated.