Pavel A. Ivanov
Ivanov, circa 1993
- Missing Since 05/26/1993
- Missing From Cordoba, Alaska
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/26/1962 (63)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'10, 140 - 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A maroon jacket with a White collar, dark-colored pants, a black wool stocking cap, and a watch.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, gray eyes. Ivanov has a tattoo on his right arm.
Details of Disappearance
Ivanov was last seen on May 26, 1993, on the fishing boat Sunrise at Copper River Flats in the Gulf of Alaska, about eighteen miles offshore from Cordova. There was a storm and Ivanov was washed overboard and hasn't been seen since. An extensive search turned up no sign of him.
Ivanov's son believes he could still be alive and may not recall his identity. He has never been located.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 21, 2019; clothing/jewelry description updated.