Pearly Jean Johnson
RESOLVED

Johnson, circa 2007
-
Missing Since
02/24/2007
-
Missing From
Pioneer, Tennessee
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 66 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Johnson disappeared from Pioneer, Tennessee on February 24, 2007. In February 2008, her husband, Douglas V. Whisnant, was charged with her murder. Whisnant has a criminal history going back to 1978, and he is presently serving a 25-year sentence for weapons possession.
Johnson's body was found in a shallow grave in a remote area near Stanley Creek in May 2010, less than a week before Whisnant was scheduled to go to trial for her murder.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Johnson, circa 2007
- Missing Since 02/24/2007
- Missing From Pioneer, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 66 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .