Peggy Ann Reynolds
Reynolds, circa 1974
- Missing Since 06/04/1974
- Missing From Silverthorne, Colorado
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/08/1953 (72)
- Age 21 years old
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a dark blue turtleneck, a plaid shirt, brown hiking boots, White underpants, a White bra, a gold wedding band, earrings and a red bandana. Carrying a St. Christopher keyring with keys attached.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Rowboat (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Reynolds's hair was frosted at the time of her disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Reynolds was last seen in Silverthorne, Colorado on June 4, 1974. She was on the Blue River in a rowboat with three other people, including her husband, when the boat capsized.
Reynolds's companions were able to make it to shore safely, but she disappeared. Searchers found her jacket half a mile downstream, but they found no other sign of her. She is presumed drowned, but her body has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Summit County Sheriff's Office 970-423-8913
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 11, 2017; casefile added.