Peggy Ilene Humber
Humber, circa 2000; Humber's vehicle
- Missing Since 06/23/2000
- Missing From Bakersfield, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 12/20/1955 (67)
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink shirt, blue denim shorts, thong sandals and a cross necklace.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon 1994 or 1997 Dodge Intrepid with the California license plate number 3XYE766 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Humber has a tattoo of a black butterfly approximately one and a half to two inches in diameter on her left foot. She may use the last names Ogan and/or Meacham. She has facial acne scars.
Details of Disappearance
Humber was last seen leaving her residence in the vicinity of the 4400 block of Santa Cruz Street in Bakersfield, California to travel either to a local store or to visit a friend in Oildale, California (accounts differ) on June 23, 2000.
She was driving her maroon 1994 or 1997 Dodge Intrepid with the California license plate number 3XYE766 at the time. A photo of Humber's vehicle is posted with this case summary.
The car was discovered abandoned in the Sequoia National Forest, approximately 20 miles north of Johnsondale, California, shortly after her disappearance. There was no sign of Humber at the scene and she has never been heard from again. Authorities believe she vanished under suspicious circumstances.
Humber frequented gambling establishments, including Native American casinos, in 2000.
Investigating Agency
- Bakersfield Police Department 661-327-7111
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 26, 2005.