Peggy Joyce Jones Mandeville

Mandeville, circa 1978

  • Missing Since 09/01/1978
  • Missing From Camarillo/Oxnard, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/22/1939 (86)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 100 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Mandeville suffers from chronic depression and may have bipolar disorder.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green eyes. Mandeville may go by her maiden name, Peggy Joyce Jones.

Details of Disappearance

Mandeville was admitted to Camarillo State Hospital in 1978 for treatment of her chronic depression. Sometime in September of that year, she left the hospital and called her mother and her husband from a pay phone. She has never been heard from again.

Police in Camarillo and Oxnard, California are investigating her case, as is the Cape Girardeau Police Department from Mandeville's mother's home state of Missouri. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Camarillo, California Police Department 805-388-5100
  • Oxnard, California Police Department 805-385-7600
  • Cape Girardeau, Missouri Police Department 573-335-6621

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 4, 2008; casefile added.