Peggy Lynn Alt
Peggy, circa 1985; Age-progression to age 44 (circa 2011)
- Missing Since 03/02/1985
- Missing From High Ridge, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/04/1967 (56)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A mid-length plaid winter coat with gray cuffs; a photo of the coat is posted with this case summary.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde/brown hair, brown eyes. Peggy has a burn scar on her left bicep. She may go by her middle name, Lynn.
Details of Disappearance
Peggy was last seen in High Ridge, Missouri on March 2, 1985, two days before her eighteenth birthday. She packed her belongings, left her family's home and never returned. It's unclear whether she left alone or with someone else. She has never been heard from again.
Although she may have left of her own accord and some agencies classify her as a runaway, foul play is now suspected in Peggy's disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jefferson County Sheriff's Department 636-797-9999
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 20, 2012; picture and clothing/jewelry description added.