Peggy Reaves Mock

Mock, circa 1992; Mock's car

  • Missing Since 12/25/1992
  • Missing From Gadsden, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/02/1955 (70)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 115 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description White boots.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Dark blue 1983 Toyota Celica (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Mock was last seen at a nightclub in Gadsden, Alabama at approximately midnight on December 25, 1992. She went to the Chestnut Station, a local lounge, with friends, then went to the Warehouse Lounge. She left with a man and he brought her back and let her off there. She has never been heard from again.

In March 1993, her boots and her purse were found at the site of the burned-out Mountaintop Club in Rainbow City, Alabama. The purse contained her identification, some prescription medicine bottles in her name, and some undergarments. The purse was near the former club's pool, which was stagnant and full of debris. Authorities drained it, but found no other clues.

In May 1993, Mock's dark blue 1983 Toyota Celica and some personal items were found backed into a space in the parking lot of Forest River Apartments on George Wallace Drive near Gadsden. Authorities stated the car may have been parked at that location for several months, possibly since Mock's disappearance. A photo of it is posted with this case summary. The vehicle had been wiped clean of fingerprints.

After Mock's disappearance, police got a letter a woman had written to a third party about her. The woman wrote that she had "been sick since Peggy Mock came up missing" and that Mock "went to Texas in the trunk of a car."

This woman who wrote the letter was murdered in November 1994, and two men were convicted of the crime. Authorities don't believe her homicide was connected to Mock's disappearance and they aren't sure of the significance of her letter.

Mock resided in Boaz, Alabama in 1992, and that city's police are investigating her case. She may have traveled to the Jacksonville, Florida area after her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved and is being treated as a possible homicide.

Investigating Agency

  • Boaz Police Department 256-593-6812

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 29, 2015; details of disappearance updated.