Peggy Sue Ashley Vinson

Vinson, circa 2000; Horse head tattoo on Vinson's left arm

  • Missing Since 07/29/2000
  • Missing From Scottsville, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/17/1977 (46)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, blue jeans, white or black sneakers and a navel ring.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) A white truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Vinson has the following tattoos: a horse head on her left arm, barbed wire with the initials "JJ" on the center on her right arm and a horse or two horse heads on the middle or lower right side of her back. A photo of one of her tattoos is posted with this case summary. Vinson's navel is pierced. Some agencies may refer to her as Peggy Sue Ashley or Peggy Sue Ashley-Vinson.

Details of Disappearance

Vinson was last seen at 2:07 a.m. on July 29, 2000 in Scottsville, Kentucky. She was in the parking lot of the A.O. Smith plant at the time. She got out of her car and into a white truck with Calvin Smith in the parking lot.

He stated he drove her to a pay phone booth, then brought her back to her own car, but the phone booth records show that no calls were made, and surveillance video of the parking lot shows her departure with Smith but not her return.

Vinson was allegedly assaulted with a deadly weapon by her boyfriend at 1:30 a.m. that day, after she finished her shift at Federal Mogul. She went to the police department and filed a report against him, then drove to the A.O. Smith plant after that and vanished. Vinson's boyfriend is not considered a suspect in her disappearance, as he has an alibi for the time she vanished.

She has never been seen again and has not been in contact with any of her children, nor has she used her bank account. Her oldest two children, aged two and five, lived with their respective fathers at the time of Vinson's disappearance. She had custody of her youngest child, an eight-month-old girl.

Her baby daughter was with a babysitter on the day Vinson disappeared. The babysitter called the Kentucky Department of Social Services two days later, when Vinson had come to collect the baby. She does have a history of leaving children with babysitters for longer than the agreed-upon time, but would always make contact eventually.

In 2019, Smith was named as a person of interest in Vinson's disappearance, and police got a warrant to search a barn on his property in Munfordville, Kentucky. Foul play is suspected in Vinson's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Allen City Sheriff's Department 270-237-3210

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 4, 2019; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.