Peggy Sue Merimon
RESOLVED
Merimon, circa 2006
- Missing Since 08/09/2006
- Missing From Lubbock, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 61 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.
Details of Disappearance
Merimon disappeared from Lubbock, Texas on August 9, 2006. She went missing with a friend, Louetta "Kay" Harrelson, whose decapitated body was found in Shallowater, Texas on August 20. In September 2009, Mickey Weldon Patterson, who worked with both women, was charged with their murders in spite of the fact that Merimon was still missing. He is awaiting trial.
Merimon's body was found in a field near Lubbock, thirteen miles from where Harrelson's body had been found, in May 2010.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .