Peggy Wynell Byars-Baisden
Byars-Baisden, circa 1965
- Missing Since 04/02/1965
- Missing From Highland City, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/01/1941 (81)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 120 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Light green two-door 1959 Chevrolet coupe with the Florida license plate number 5W-21118
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Byars-Baisden departed from her residence on Third Street and Central Avenue in Highland City, Florida between 6:00 and 7:00 p.m. on April 2, 1965. She was headed to the now-defunct Chatterbox Bar, which was located near the Polk County Parkway/southbound Highway 98 intersection near Eaton Park.
Byars-Baisden was driving her light green two-door 1959 Chevrolet coupe with the Florida license plate number 5W-21118. A witness saw Byars-Baisden in the establishment's parking lot sometime during the evening hours. She was accompanied by an unidentified Caucasian male, who appeared to be assisting Byars-Baisden with her car's mechanical problems.
Byars-Baisden has never been heard from again. Her car disappeared with her and has never been located. Her family reported her missing that same day. Investigators continue to search for her but they have never had a suspect in her disappearance.
She was divorced with two young children when she vanished, and made a living as a waitress. Byars-Baisden's loved ones say she had no enemies and it would be uncharacteristic of her to abandon her children, who moved in with her sister and brother-in-law after her disappearance.
Some have suggested that Byars-Baisden's disappearance is related to the disappearance of Mary Cook, who vanished from Highland City in November 1970 and was never found. Both Cook and Byars-Baisden are the mothers of two children each, both were in their twenties, and they resided on the same street. However, investigators do not think the two women knew each other and have not been able to link their disappearances.
Foul play is suspected in Byars-Baisden's case; she is considered to be missing under suspicious circumstances.
Investigating Agency
- Polk County Sheriff's Office
- 863-533-0344
- 800-226-0344
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 6, 2005.