Pei Yen Sung

Sung, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 06/18/2015
  • Missing From Trussville, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Age 61 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 118 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a large, light-colored floppy hat.
  • Medical Conditions Sung suffers from severe allergies.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Sung's ears are pierced one time each.

Details of Disappearance

Sung was last seen after work on June 18, 2015; she worked at the Palace Restaurant in the 5800 block of Trussville Crossing Parkway Trussville, Alabama. Authorities believe she disappeared the next day, after leaving home at approximately 5:30 a.m. for her daily walk.

She lived in the subdivision of Longview, on Trussville-Clay Road across from the Trussville Civic Center. She left all her belongings behind at home except her house keys, and has never been heard from again.

An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of Sung. Her loved ones stated she isn't outgoing and not the kind of person to take risks, and one of her coworkers said she was behaving normally before her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Trussville Police Department
  • 205-661-4018
  • 205-661-4007

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 21, 2016; clothing/jewelry description updated.