Pem Michelle Yates-Briggs

Pem, circa 1979

  • Missing Since 06/01/1979
  • Missing From Oregon City, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/31/1963 (63)
  • Age 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'6, 110 - 125 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Pem has a crooked front tooth, and a cleft in her chin. She may use the last name Wehrli.

Details of Disappearance

Sometime in 1979, Pem left her home in Oregon City, Oregon to look for her father in California. On June 1, her mother got a phone call from a police department in California, asking if Pem had parental permission to be in that state. Her mother confirmed that Pem had permission.

This is the last indication of Pem's whereabouts; she has never been heard from again. She was not reported missing until 2024, 45 years after she was last seen.

Investigating Agency

  • Clackamas County Sheriff's Office 503-785-5000

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 30, 2024; date of birth added.