Penelope Marie Madanat
Penelope, circa 1991
- Missing Since 10/26/1991
- Missing From Bossier City, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/17/1968 (55)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 128 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Black skinny riding pants, a black shirt with long sheer sleeves, a black jacket, a ring with the initial "P" and black flats.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black Honda prelude
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, blue eyes. Penelope's nickname is Pennie. She has pierced ears, a birthmark on her upper left arm, and a small mole above the right side of her lip. At the time of her disappearance, she had braces on her teeth.
Details of Disappearance
Penelope was separated from her husband, Akhim "Eddie" Madanat, in October 1991. She resided in Bossier City, Louisiana with the couple's two young children.
Penelope recently earned her cosmetology license and was employed at Pro Cuts on Airline Drive at the time. She planned to celebrate her first paycheck at Cowboys nightclub with her sister during the evening of October 26, 1991. However, Penelope's daughter became sick later in the night, and her sister cared for her while Penelope went to the club by herself.
Witnesses at Cowboys told authorities that Penelope and Eddie were seen arguing inside the building that night. Eddie told investigators that Penelope was intoxicated and he offered to drive her home in his black Honda Prelude. Eddie said that they continued the argument inside the vehicle and she demanded to exit the car. He claimed that Penelope began walking down Gould Drive in Bossier City as he drove himself home.
A clerk at a nearby restaurant told authorities that Penelope entered the business late that night. She asked for change to place a call from a pay telephone. The clerk said that a dark-colored vehicle was parked outside the restaurant during this time. Penelope has never been heard from again.
Eddie failed two polygraph exams shortly after his estranged wife disappeared. Authorities have said they believe he knows what happened to Penelope and that he is a possible suspect in her case. Eddie took their two children to Jordan some time after Penelope was last seen.
The United States does not have an extradition treaty with Jordan and Eddie cannot be forced to return to Louisiana to answer more questions from law enforcement. No charges have been filed in Penelope's case, but foul play is suspected. Penelope's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Bossier City Police Department
- 318-741-8611
- 318-741-8775
Source Information
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 3, 2022; middle name added.