Penelope Ratliff Mollett

Mollett, circa 1984

  • Missing Since 04/01/1984
  • Missing From Orlando, Florida
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/09/1952 (73)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 100 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Metallic blue 1979 BMW 320i with a sunroof and the Florida license plate number IBV589
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Mollett's nickname is Penny.

Details of Disappearance

Mollett was last seen in Orlando, Florida on April 1, 1984. Her vehicle, a metallic blue 1979 BMW 320i with a sunroof and the Florida license plate number IBV589, drove away from her residence in the 4600 block of Fern Drive at 2:00 a.m.

She was reportedly dropped off by a friend at the Orlando International Airport, but it's unclear whether she actually boarded any flights. She has never been heard from again.

Mollett was going through a divorce at the time of her disappearance, and there was a history of domestic violence in her relationship with her estranged husband. She left behind a fourteen-year-old son. It's uncharacteristic of Mollett to be away from home for an extended time period. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Orlando Police Department 407-246-2470

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 9, 2019; casefile added.