Penny Lynn McClees

Penny, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 02/18/1985
  • Missing From Aurora, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/11/1953 (71)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'7, 125 - 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Penny may use the last name Grimm. She wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Penny was last seen in Aurora, Colorado on February 18, 1985. She lived in the 2500 block of south Pagosa Court at the time. She has never been heard from again. Penny and her husband, John O. McClees, were having marital problems and child custody issues at the time of her disappearance.

Authorities believe John murdered his wife, but he died in 2010 without having ever been charged in her case. Penny previously lived in Texas. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Aurora Police Department
  • 303-739-6190
  • 303-739-6106

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 19, 2016; details of disappearance updated.