Penny Sue Warfel

Penny, circa 2017; Lawrence Warfel

  • Missing Since 09/15/2017
  • Missing From Moberly, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/16/1960 (64)
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 120 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Penny is classified as disabled for unspecified reasons.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Penny was last seen in Moberly, Missouri on September 15, 2017, the day before her fifty-seventh birthday. She has never been heard from again.

Her husband, Lawrence Warfel, told her family they'd gotten into an argument and she left for Florida with a male friend, but it's not confirmed she ever got out of Missouri and it's uncharacteristic of her to not be in touch with her family. Julie's sister in Ohio reported her missing in June 2018, nine months after she was last seen.

A photo of Lawrence is posted with this case summary. In September 2018, he was charged with felony financial exploitation of an elder/disabled person, in connection with his use of Penny's Social Security benefits. She got $750 a month in disability in benefits, and Lawrence withdrew all the money from her account. By the time of his arrest, he'd taken about $8,000.

Lawrence has not been named as a suspect in Penny's actual disappearance, and it's unclear what happened to her. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Randolph County Sheriff's Office 660-277-5095

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 15, 2018; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.