Penny Yvonne Peeler
Peeler, circa 1990
- Missing Since 04/25/1990
- Missing From Enid, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 37 yaers old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red flowered blouse, cut-off denim shorts and brown sandals.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue/hazel eyes. Peeler wears contact lenses. She may have a scar on her forehead.
Details of Disappearance
Peeler was least heard from on April 25, 1990, when she spoke on the phone to her mother, who lived in Arkansas. During the conversation she was upset and said she and her husband of sixteen years were having marital problems.
Between April 27 and May 11, 1990, Peeler's husband was on a trip with another woman. He stated he last saw Peeler on May 3, either at a bus station in Sacramento, California or at a truck stop in Albuquerque, New Mexico. She has never been heard from again.
Peeler's mother believes her daughter may have been murdered. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Garfield County Sheriff's Office 580-237-0244
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 20, 2020; casefile added.