Pepita Madalyn Redhair
Redhair, circa 2020
- Missing Since 03/27/2020
- Missing From Albuquerque, New Mexico
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 08/04/1992 (34)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 141 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt and black shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Redhair has two moles on her chin and a scar on her left eyebrow. She has the following tattoos: a dinosaur on her right forearm, a koi fish or dinosaur on her left forearm, a butterfly on her shoulder, a moon with lightning on her left leg, and her last name "Redhair" elsewhere on her body. She is an enrolled member of the Navajo Nation.
Details of Disappearance
Redhair was last seen when her mother, Anita King, dropped her off at her boyfriend's house in the 1000 block of Clements Street southwest in Albuquerque, New Mexico on March 27, 2020.
Recently, Redhair had told her mother that her boyfriend, Nicholas Kaye, was drinking to excess and had been physically violent towards her. King was concerned and and tried to get her to come home, but Redhair refused and said everything would be okay. She has never been heard from again.
Three days later, when King texted Redhair to ask how she was, Redhair didn't respond, which is uncharacteristic of her behavior. A few days after that, King texted Redhair again, and got a reply from a man who said someone else, not Redhair, had sold him her phone. Her mother decided to file a missing persons report at this time. Redhair has never been heard from again.
Kaye stated he and Redhair went out for a drink on the night of her disappearance, then argued, and Redhair walked out. The next day, he said, he got a text from her phone saying she was with another man. He presumed the man was a person they'd met the night before.
No one has been named as a suspect in Redhair's disappearance and the circumstances are unclear. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Albuquerque Police Department 505-768-2020
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 22, 2022; three pictures added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.