Percy Ray Carson

RESOLVED

Carson, circa 1992

  • Missing Since 07/22/1992
  • Missing From Huntington Beach, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 26 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male.

Details of Disappearance

CarsonĀ disappeared from Huntington Beach, California on July 22, 1992. He was last seen swimming at Bolsa Chica Beach. He got into trouble in the water and vanished.

A few months later a human thigh bone washed ashore in Seal Beach, California. A human jawbone washed ashore eighteen months after his disappearance. Authorities thought that the bones might be from Carson, but DNA technology was too primitive to identify them. Carson's family later submitted DNA samples and both bones were matched to his relatives in 2015.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .