Perry Grant Matheson
Matheson, circa 1978 (fifteen years prior to his disappearance; more recent photos are unavailable)
- Missing Since 09/30/1993
- Missing From Barre, Vermont
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 51 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 186 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Matheson has scars on his hands.
Details of Disappearance
Matheson was last seen in Barre, Vermont at 9:30 a.m. on September 30, 1993. He lived with his brother at the time of his disappearance. His brother said Matheson was upset over his mother's recent illness. He left at 9:30 a.m., driving his 1989 Toyota Corolla. He has never been heard from again.
His car was later found abandoned and burned near Kankangamus Highway in the White Mount National Forest in Albany, New Hampshire. An extensive search of that area turned up no sign of Matheson. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Vermont State Police 802-229-9191
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 19, 2016; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.