Perry Juerrell Stokes
Stokes, circa 1982
- Missing Since 08/24/1982
- Missing From Elkton, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/02/1962 (63)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly blue jeans, no shirt, a camouflage-print hat, size 9 or 9 1/2 tan boots, a gold chain necklace with an emblem of a winged horse inside a circle, and a brown belt with a German eagle buckle. The buckle may have the words "white brass" and possibly Stokes's Social Security number engraved on the back. At the time of his disappearance, Stokes may have been carrying an unknown number of rings for possibly resale.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Stokes may go by his middle name, Juerrell, or the nickname Buck. He has a two-inch spleen surgery scar running from his breastbone to his navel, and he has a flat place on the back right side of his head.
Details of Disappearance
Stokes was last seen in Elkton, Kentucky on August 24, 1982. He had gone squirrel hunting that day, then went to a friend's trailer at 1:30 p.m., leaving his hunting gear in his father's car. He told his father to go home and that he'd come later.
His friend stated he left at 3:00 p.m. to walk the three-quarter-mile distance home. There was a lightning storm in the area at that time. He never arrived home and has never been heard from again.
His friends suggested he traveled to Florida or to Nashville, Tennessee. According to his father, he was involved with drugs and some drug associates had threatened him prior to his disappearance. His father said they enjoyed a close relationship and Stokes always kept him informed of his whereabouts.
Stokes's mother had died earlier in 1982 and his father is now also deceased. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kentucky State Police 270-676-3313
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 19, 2011; casefile added.