Pete David Campbell
Campbell, circa 1973
- Missing Since 01/16/1973
- Missing From Downey, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/20/1951 (75)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 155 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Red hair, blue eyes. Campbell has a freckled complexion.
Details of Disappearance
Campbell was last seen in Downey, California on January 16, 1973. He left to fish for lobster near San Clemente Island and never returned, and his boat was found abandoned near Catalina Island. An extensive search turned up no sign of him, but he is presumed drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 15, 2026; casefile added.