Peter Abraham Siems
Siems, circa 1990; Aileen Wuornos
- Missing Since 06/07/1990
- Missing From Jupiter, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/21/1925 (99)
- Age 65 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 160 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gray four-door 1988 Pontiac Sunbird (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Siems has a scar on his ankle.
Details of Disappearance
Siems was last seen leaving his home in the 100 block of Beverly Road in Jupiter, Florida one June 7, 1990. He was supposed to go visit his mother in West Milford, New Jersey, possibly travel to Arkansas to visit his son, and then join members of his missionary group in Fort Payne, Alabama, but he never arrived in any of those places. He has never been heard from again.
Siems's vehicle, a gray four-door 1988 Pontiac Sunbird, was found wrecked and abandoned off State Road 315 in a rural area near Orange Springs, Florida on July 4, 1990. The license plate had been removed and there was a large amount of broken glass inside the vehicle.
Witnesses identified Aileen Wuornos as one of the women who crashed it and fled the scene before authorities could arrive. Her palm print was also found on the vehicle. A photograph of Wuornos is posted with this case summary. She confessed to murdering six men, although two others are suspected victims.
Her former lesbian lover, who was inside Siems's car when it was wrecked, testified against her. Wuornos was convicted of murdering several men, including Siems. She was executed in 2002.
Siems was a retired Merchant Marine in 1990. His wife and one of two his sons were in Europe at the time of his disappearance. He was active in Christ Is The Answer, an evangelical Christian missionary group. His remains have not been recovered, but foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Jupiter Police Department 800-458-8477
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 12, 2025; distinguishing characteristics updated.