Peter Denis O’Brien
O'Brien, circa 2009
- Missing Since 04/02/2009
- Missing From Boise, Idaho
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/02/1964 (61)
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 165 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes. O'Brien's nickname is Pete. He was born in New Zealand and speaks with a New Zealand accent.
Details of Disappearance
O'Brien was last seen in Boise, Idaho on April 2, 2009. He dropped his two young sons off at his ex-wife's house that day. He was supposed to pick them up two days later, but he never did. He has never been heard from again. He left behind his cellular phone, wallet, credit cards, keys, car and other possessions, except for his laptop computer and passport. He also left his apartment unlocked. Prior to his disappearance, O'Brien paid his apartment's rent for April.
It's uncharacteristic of O'Brien to leave without warning. He enjoys hiking, particularly in Camel's Back Park, and authorities looked into the possibility that he went for a hike and got lost or hurt. They also investigated the theory of suicide, but found no evidence to support it.
O'Brien's ex-wife stated she hadn't seen any indication that he was depressed prior to his disappearance. She described their relationship as "strained." Police don't believe he left the country, as his passport has not been used, but they think he could have walked away from his life and traveled elsewhere within the United States. O'Brien was having personal problems and financial problems at the time of his disappearance
O'Brien worked as an audio editor for films at the time of his disappearance. He was born in Wellington, New Zealand and has lived in several places around the world throughout his life: He lived in New York as a child, moved to Australia and graduated from the Australian Film Television and Radio School there. He moved with his wife and children to the United States in 2000, and they were living in Vermont when his marriage ended and his wife moved to Boise. His sister and brother live in Australia.
O'Brien had been living in Los Angeles, California until about seven weeks before his disappearance, when he moved to Boise to be closer to his children. He is described as a dedicated father who adored his sons. He has played the saxophone in a professional jazz band and is also a good cook. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Boise Police Department 208-577-3000
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 17, 2011; middle name and picture added.