Peter G. Lorang
Lorang, circa 2001
- Missing Since 07/31/2001
- Missing From Galway, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/24/1972 (54)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 190 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1994 Chrysler LeBaron convertible sedan with New York license plates (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Lorang has a tattoo on his right shoulder of a red circle with Japanese characters. He walks with a cane.
Details of Disappearance
Lorang was last seen in Galway, New York on July 31, 2001. has never been heard from again. He was reported missing by his father several days later. Lorang lived in the 2200 block of Cook Road in Charlton, New York at the time of his disappearance, and also ran an auto detailing business there. After his disappearance, his dog was found alone on the property; it had been left without food and water.
When the police searched his residence, they found what they characterized as "explosive devices" in his garage. Lorang's father stated the explosive devices were hunting rifles, black powder and handguns.
Lorang has no criminal record and no history of erratic behavior, and he was behaving normally prior to his disappearance. It's uncharacteristic of him to be out of touch with his family. He was last known to be driving a 1994 Chrysler LeBaron convertible sedan with New York license plates; this vehicle was found abandoned in Albany, New York several weeks later.
Lorang is a Marine veteran who attended Schenectady High School. His father stated he was known to carry large amounts of cash, and he believes his son was mugged and killed. His disappearance is considered suspicious and his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Saratoga County Sheriff's Office 518-885-6761
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 7, 2018; picture added, details of disappearance updated.